Stay informed and updated on COVID-19, visit sacoronavirus.co.za for more information

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Who are we?

CarInsurance.co.za is a car insurance portal to its customers and run by IEDM Digital Marketing. (“IEDM Digital Marketing” or “we”). IEDM Digital Marketing operates in South Africa and we are, depending on the circumstances, either a “Responsible Party” or an “Operator” in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) with respect to your Personal Information and as such we want to take certain steps to make sure that you are fully aware of exactly who we are, the types of Personal Information we process, how we process it, who we may need to share it with, as well as what your rights are in relation to our processing of your personal information in terms of POPIA.

We process Personal Information of our clients, employees, service providers, suppliers, and various other stakeholders who make it possible for us to operate (“Business Contacts”) in order to enable us to do business with them or provide our services to them as required. In this notice, “you” means you as an individual, who we are dealing with and whose Personal Information/Data we may need to collect and process in order to provide the requested services, or the entity you represent. We may need to collect and process your Personal Information/Data for the purposes described below, which purposes are supplemented by the purposes set forth in our Privacy Policy which can be viewed at https://carinsurance.co.za/privacy-policy/.

What Personal Information/Data is collected?

Firstly, you should know that with regards to the use of this particular Website, IEDM Digital Marketing is an operator, which processes personal information for and on behalf of King Price Insurance in order to render specific services to them. This particular notice relates to the collection of your personal information for a car insurance campaign which we are doing for and on behalf of King Price Insurance. We don’t collect more information than we need, and only process it for legitimate purposes of which we want you to be fully aware and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

IEDM Digital Marketing collects and processes a wide range of Personal Information/Data as part of operating our business and complying with our obligations towards our customers and other data subjects. However, in terms of this car insurance campaign, we want to hereby expressly inform you that when dealing with IEDM Digital Marketing, whether it be for purposes of requesting a quote, enquiring about the service or products offerings detailed on this Website (“IEDM Digital Marketing Dealing”) you may need to provide IEDM Digital Marketing with certain Personal Information/Data, including but not limited to:

  • Full names;
  • Surnames;
  • Entity names;
  • Information pertaining to the entity you represent;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Email addresses;
  • Unique Identifiers.

The above Personal Information/ Data does not necessarily comprise of all the types of Personal Information/Data which we may require from you pursuant to your IEDM Digital Marketing Dealing and the type of Personal Information/Data we may need to process will depend on the exact nature of your IEDM Digital Marketing Dealing. The purposes for which IEDM Digital Marketing will be processing any of your Personal Information/Data will also depend on the circumstances which necessitate or require such processing pursuant to the relevant IEDM Digital Marketing Dealing.

What do we do with your Personal Information and why do we collect it?

We take your privacy very seriously and we only collect and process Personal Information (and where applicable, special personal information) for specific purposes which are connected to our legitimate business purposes, and information which we generally need in order to comply with our obligations towards you and also to comply with obligations which are imposed upon us in terms of applicable laws regulating us.

Furthermore, for us to provide our services and to process your Personal Information/Data for the purposes of a car insurance quote, we are required to share your Personal Information/Data with King Price Insurance. King Price Insurance is a “responsible party” in terms of POPIA and is also required to process your Personal Information/Data lawfully and in accordance with the provisions set forth in POPIA. We have an agreement with King Price Insurance, in terms of which both parties will keep your Personal Information/Data secure and confidential, and to only use it for purposes which we are informing you of in terms of this notice. Should you want to consider King Price Insurance’s privacy policy it can be viewed here.

The Personal Information you provide to IEDM Digital Marketing is typically processed for the following purposes:

  • To make contact with you

When King Price Insurance makes contact with you, your personal information would have entered both their and our environment, where it is made available to trained sales consultants. These sales consultants have received appropriate information privacy training and will make sure that your information is securely entered into a dedicated lead management system where it can be protected from a technical information security perspective. Those who have access to your information will then only contact you to find out what you need and how we can help you.

It may be that we have obtained your information from someone other than yourself (perhaps you have opted into a marketing campaign). Regardless of where we have gotten your information from, and in line with our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), if you do not want either us or King Price Insurance to contact you, we want to ensure that your request is honoured. Therefore, when we contact you after having obtained your contact information from someone other than yourself, we will tell you where it came from and also ask you whether you would like to proceed with the relevant engagement.

  • To give you a quote

If you have asked for a quote, whether it be via this website or any other interface, King Price Insurance is going to need certain personal information from you and will tell you exactly what information is needed, why it is needed and where they could perhaps also get it from if you don’t have it at hand. This information is essential in order for you to be given a tailored quote. Again, both IEDM Digital Marketing and King Price Insurance will always be honest with you, so if you have any issues with providing the information requested, please tell us.

  • To market to you
Are you a client of King Price Insurance?

If you are a client of King Price Insurance, you form part of a select base and we would be honoured to give you the opportunity to partake in future value offerings and POPIA is a wonderful opportunity for you to ensure that the products and services we market to you in future suit your specific profile.

Do you want to be a client of King Price Insurance?

If you aren’t a client, you may want to be because you will derive tremendous value from being part of the King Price Insurance family. If you want to know more about how King Price Insurance’s products and service offerings are expanding, what they are doing and how they can help you, please give us the opportunity to contact you. This is how we will contact you for these purposes, unless you have a specific preference, which we would appreciate you informing us about:

  • One of our trained sales consultants will contact you to speak about what we can offer you and always ask you whether you would like to proceed. If you don’t want to be contacted, tell us so that we can make sure it doesn’t happen again. We might try and convince you otherwise and ask you to read this notice, but this is only because we care and want to make sure you are making an informed decision.
  • We do make use of various social media platforms to market our products and services. We don’t have the ability to target you specifically through these platforms, but if you see one of our ads and would like to know more about who we are and what we have to offer, feel free to click on the ad or fill in the form. You will be directed either to our website https://carinsurance.co.za/ or a digital lead form which will allow you to make contact with IEDM Digital Marketing. We will ask you to agree to certain terms and conditions and acknowledge that you have read this privacy notice. We won’t hide anything in the fine print, we simply want you to give us permission to contact you and tell you about what we have to offer.
  • Sometimes it might be more convenient for you to read an email than it is to take a call. We will send you an email from time to time, but we don’t want you to feel that we are spamming you, so if you are interested in what we have to offer, please opt-in to further email communications.

Everytime we do contact you, regardless of how we do so, we will always ask you whether you would like to opt-out. We will always respect your decision and only ask that you consider it carefully before proceeding.

  • To comply with applicable laws

Both IEDM Digital Marketing and King Price Insurance have to comply with many important laws and regulatory requirements. We take our compliance obligations seriously and as such, we are legally required to collect and process certain personal information for very specific purposes.

How is your Personal Information/Data collected?

We may make use of both "Active Processing" and "Inactive Processing" means to collect and process Personal Information/Data. When IEDM Digital Marketing makes use of "Active Processing" means to collect your Personal Information, it has directly been provided with your Personal Information pursuant to an enquiry in respect of prescribed products or services, or when you provide Personal Information/Data to IEDM Digital Marketing pursuant to a specific car insurance quote.

In instances where IEDM Digital Marketing makes use of "Inactive Processing" means, this means that IEDM Digital Marketing has not actively been provided with your Personal Information/Data, such as when IEDM Digital Marketing deploys passive processing means and certain technologies to collect information from you, such as through the uses of cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts and/or device identifiers, which are deployed on the website which IEDM Digital Marketing makes use of and is sourced at https://carinsurance.co.za/. These passive processing means allow IEDM Digital Marketing to process certain kinds of non-personally identifiable information which can perhaps not be linked to you directly. For more information on IEDM Digital Marketing’s use of “Inactive Processing” means, such as cookies, please see our Terms of Use for our website and applications, sourced at https://carinsurance.co.za/terms.

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in the case of this website, should you elect not to make use of cookies on our website, this may influence your ability to make use of certain features on our Website.

Who do we share your Personal Information/Data with?

Aside from sharing your Personal Information/Data with King Price Insurance, IEDM Digital Marketing primarily holds information and data in South Africa. We may, however, from time to time, transfer Personal Information/Data to data centres in other countries, but only for the above-mentioned lawful purposes and subject always to IEDM Digital Marketing’s Privacy Policy.

It may be necessary to share your Personal Information/Data with select business contacts on a need-to-know basis. We give you the assurance that we will consistently apply our Privacy Policy to our business contacts and establish a lawful justification, which may include consent, for the sharing of Personal Information/Data with any third party. We will conclude written agreements with them to ensure your Personal Information/Data remains secure, confidential and that it is only used for the agreed purpose.

Be advised that we do use service providers to help us render our services or deliver our products to you. We also make use of service providers to manage and maintain this website and as such, any Personal Information/Data provided by you when you use the website or make any enquiries of the products and services offered, is shared with our service provider who maintains the Website. Our service provider is IEDM Digital Marketing and to view their Privacy Policy, you can source it at https://iedm.co.za/.

Where do we store your Personal Information/Data?

IEDM Digital Marketing has implemented reasonable technical and organisational information security measures to protect Personal Information/Data.

All your Personal Information is stored securely by IEDM Digital Marketing through the use of a combination of cloud-based and on-site storage facilities. Consequently, in storing your Personal Information/Data, we may transmit or transfer Personal Information/Data outside South Africa to a foreign country, as such, personal information may be stored on servers located outside of South Africa in foreign countries that have different data protection laws in place. IEDM Digital Marketing is comfortable that these foreign countries protect Personal Information/Data to an extent that compares to the way in which we do, which is acceptable to us.

Despite all our attempts to keep your Personal Information safe and secure, unauthorised access remains a possibility. IEDM Digital Marketing will not take responsibility for anyone outside of IEDM Digital Marketing’s control breaching its security measures. You must review the conditions of use and security of any third-party websites made available through hyperlinks on any of our websites, mobile applications or websites before use.

How long do we store your Personal Information/Data?

IEDM Digital Marketing will store or retain your Personal Information/Data for the period required in accordance with IEDM Digital Marketing’s data retention policy compiled in terms of section 14 of POPIA, for IEDM Digital Marketing’s legitimate interest to do so or for the period necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations related to the storage of specific types of records and/or information.

What are your Rights?

You have rights when it comes to your Personal Information/Data, but bear in mind that there may be various considerations in deciding how to deal with any requests you may have. Contact us at info@carinsurance.co.za, so that our Information Officer is able to review and/or process the request and provide a response.

Your rights include:

  • Right of Access - You can ask us for a copy of the Personal Information/Data we hold.
  • Right to Know - You can ask us what Personal Information/Data is or was shared with any of our business contacts or any third party.
  • Right to Change - You can ask us to update your Personal Information/Data or delete any Personal Information that is no longer accurate or relevant.
  • Right to Object - You can object to our processing of your Personal Information/Data.
  • Right to Report - You can lodge a complaint with the relevant authorities should you feel aggrieved by the manner in which we have processed your Personal Information/Data.

    The contact details of the respective authorities are:

    The Information Regulator (South Africa)
    JD House 27 Stiemens Street Braamfontein Johannesburg, 2001
    PO Box 31533
    Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2107
    E-mail: inforeg@justice.gov.za

As you now know by now, we are serious about keeping your information secure and to only process it for purposes which you know about and which are legitimately linked to our business operations as a car insurance portal. As such, we implement reasonable security measures and protocols to protect the Personal Information/Data we are privileged to hold. These measures are to protect any personal information we hold from being disclosed without authorisation, from loss, damage, destruction or unauthorised access. As you will appreciate, nothing is 100% secure in this day and age and therefore, we ask that if you suspect that either you, or we, have had an information security breach, please notify us immediately so that we can take action. You can do so by contacting our Information Officer whose information is set out below. If you need to speak with our Information Officer, feel free to contact them.

How to contact us?

Should you have any questions about IEDM Digital Marketing’s Privacy Policy, the Personal Information/Data we hold about you, or you would like to exercise any of the rights which you may have, please feel free to contact our Information Officer:

Email:
info@carinsurance.co.za

Ready to see your car insurance quote?